2013 Dog Show Results

It is a slow start to our showing season  this year due to a family bereavement and our wedding in May.  And the fact that all the hounds dropped their coats.  Southern Counties will be our first show back this season in June



29th December   Luton CA Premier Show

                               judge Mr R Bott (All Rounder)

SUNNY         Best Puppy in Breed: RBOB: Winner of Puppy Stakes Class


15th December   Ladies Kennel Association Championship Show

                          judge Shelia Jakeman

SUNNY        PRO PLAN PUPPY STAKES HEAT WINNER beating 339 puppies 

                            Breed judge John Robson (Breed Specialist Santerman)

SUNNY         2nd Puppy Dog


3rd November   Hound Club of East Anglia

                              judge Ruth Graham (Breed Specialist Dashva)

SUNNY         1st Puppy; Best Puppy in Breed, 3rd Best Puppy in Show

FLEUR          1st Open Bitch, RBOB & BOS


6th October   Borzoi Club UK Championship Show

                              judge Mrs L Marchant (Bitches) (Breed Specialist Starborough)

                                   Ms J Dove (Dogs) (Breed Specialist)

SUNNY         1st Minor Dog Puppy; Best Dog Puppy, Best Junior Dog, Best Junior in Show

                    and Best Puppy in Show

FLEUR          2nd Limit Bitch


21st September   Driffield Championship Show

                               judge Mr B Rimmell (Breed Specialist Borodino)

SUNNY         1st Minor Dog Puppy;  Best Puppy in Breed


30th August   Birmingham Championship Show

                               judge Mr B Reynolds Frost

SUNNY         1st Dog Puppy;  Best Puppy in Breed

LOGAN         1st Post Graduate Dog (went lame on the challenge)



25th August   Scottish Kennel Club Championship Show 

                              judge Miss P Harris (Breed Specialist)

SUNNY         3rd  Puppy Bitch/Dog

FLEUR          2nd Limit Bitch


16th August   Welsh Kennel Club Championship Show 

                              judge Mr P Harsanyi (Hungary)

SUNNY         1st Minor Puppy Dog……..Crufts qualifier


10th August   Knebworth Country Show 

SUNNY       Best Puppy in Show and Best in Show  Beating 71 dogs

This was Sunnys first UK competition, he has already had Two Best Baby Puppy in Show

in Hungary.   Fingers crossed this is the start of a very successful show career



29th June   Windsor 

                              judge Paul Singleton (all rounder)

ACE         1st Veteran Dog/Bitch  Best Veteran in Breed

LOGAN    3rd Post Graduate Dog 

FLEUR     3rd Limit Bitch



May/June   Southern Counties

                              judge  Unto Timonen (Finland)

LOGAN    3rd Post Graduate Dog



7th March   Crufts Championship Show

                              judge breed specialise Gina Rose

ACE         5th Open Dog (Class of 8)

LOGAN    5th Post Graduate Dog (Class of 10)






  © Alma Abrahams